OPENING CREDITS:

An ORION® Pictures Release

Nelson Entertainment Presents

An Interscope Communications Production

In Association With Soisson / Murphey Productions

BILL & TED'S EXCELLENT ADVENTURE

Starring

Keanu Reeves

Alex Winter

Robert Barron
Terry Camilleri
Clifford David

Al Leong
Rod Loomis
Dan Shor

Tony Steedman
Jane Wiedlin

Bernie Casey

And George Carlin as Rufus

Music Score by: David Newman

Edited by: Larry Bock, Patrick Rand

Costume Designer: Jill Ohanneson

Production Designer: Roy Forge Smith

Director of Photography: Timothy Suhrstedt

Co-executive Producer: Stephen Deutsch

Executive Producers: Ted Field, Robert W. Cort

Written by: Chris Matheson & Ed Solomon

Produced by: Scott Kroopf, Michael S. Murphey, Joel Soisson

Directed by: Stephen Herek

 

END CREDITS:

Presented in association with De Laurentiis Film Partners L.P.

 

Unit Production Manager: Scott White

 

First Assistant Director: Kristine Peterson

Second Assistant Director: Eric Heffron

 

Visual Effects Supervisor: Barry Nolan

 

"The Three Most Important People in the World"
Martha Davis
Fee Waybill
Clarence Clemons

 

Ted "Theodore" Logan: Keanu Reeves
Bill S. Preston: Alex Winter
Rufus: George Carlin
Napoleon: Terry Camilleri
Billy the Kid: Dan Shor
Socrates: Tony Steedman
Freud: Rod Loomis
Genghis Khan: Al Leong
Joan of Arc: Jane Wiedlin
Abraham Lincoln: Robert V. Barron
Beethoven: Clifford David
Captain Logan: Hal Landon, Jr.
Mr. Ryan: Bernie Casey
Missy / Mom: Amy Stock-Poynton
Mr. Preston: J. Patrick McNamara
Deacon: Frazier Bain
Princess Joanna: Diane Franklin (should have been listed as Princess Elizabeth)
Princess Elizabeth: Kimberley LaBelle  (should have been listed as Princess Joanna)
Ox: Will Robbins
Randolf: Steve Shepherd
Buffy: Anne Machette
Jody: Traci Dawn Davis
Bartender: Duncan McLeod
Tatooed Cowboy: John Clure
Bearded Cowboy: Jim Cody Williams
Old West Ugly Dude: Dusty O'Dee
Kerry: Heather Pittman
Daphne: Ruth Pittman
Bowling Alley Manager: Dick Alexander
John the Serf: James Bowbitch
Evil Duke: John Karlsen
Mother at Waterslide: Jeanne Hermine Herek
Waterslide Attendant: Jonathan Bond
Music Store Salesman: Jeff S. Goodrich
Girl at Mall: Lisa Rubin
Student Speaker: Marjean Holden
Aerobic Saleswoman: Claudia Templeton
Aerobic Instructor: Carol Gossler
Mall Photographer: J. Donovan Nelson
Store Clerk: Marcia Darroch
Police Psychiatrist: Steve Rotblatt
Stupid Waiter: Ed Solomon
Ugly Waiter: Chris Matheson
Neanderthal #1: Mark Ogden
Neanderthal #2: Tom Dugan
Security Guard: Ron R. Althoff

 

Stunt Coordinator: Dan Bradley

Stunts:
Hank Baumert
Bob Cota
George Fisher
Jeffrey Imada
Al Jones
James Donovan Nelson
Lori Lynn Ross
Vaughn Shafer
Rodd Wolff
Scott Alan Cook
John Escobar
Whitney Hughes
Keith Johnson
Ray Lykins
Noon Orsatti
Donals Ruffin
Ron R. Althoff

 

Casting by: Stanzi Stokes, C.S.A.

 

Associate Producer: W.K. Border
Production Coordinator: Patty Whitcher
Production Secretary: Kristin Smith
Second Second Assistant Director: Steve Pearl
Script Supervisor: Adrienne Hamalian
Art Director: Gordon White
Set Decorator: Jennifer Williams
Set Dresser: Theresa Pedemonte
Art Department Assistant: Samara Schaffer

Swing Gang: L.R. Kelly, Walter Parry, Dan Wahlman, Jim Meyer

Property Master: Bruce Mink
Assistant Property Master: Maureen Farley
First Assistant Camera: Mark Karen
Second Assistant Camera: Adrian Licciardi
Second Camera Operators: Steve Dubin, Thomas Loizeaux, Randolph Sellars
Additional Camera Assistants: William Barber, Buddy Fries, Ron Halpern
Still Photographer: Phillip V. Caruso
Production Sound Mixer: Ed White
Boom Operator: Sam Perry
Lighting Gaffer: Scott Guthrie
Electrical Best Boy: Robert Field
Electricians: Cindy Lagerstrom, Bob Preston, Rick Spears, James Neilan, Pat Peach, George Ball, Danny MacCallum
Key Grip: Shunil Borpujari
Grip Best Boy: Rachel Flores
Grips: Elwin "Bub" Greer, Martin Miller, Mike Pizutto, James Moriarty, Kyle MacDowell

Post Production Supervisor: W.K. Border
Assistant Editor: Rebekah Rudd
Apprentice Editors: Tracy Trout Herek, Timothy Nett
Production Accountant: Florian Scherek
Assistant Production Accountants: Laura McGillicuddy, Norah Goebel-George

Costume Supervisor: Sara "Sparky" Markowitz
Men’s Costumer: Harold "Ziplock" O’Neal
Women’s Costumer: Mary Ann Ahern
Wardrobe Assistants: Elizabeth Boyd, Chantal Tynes, Jean Aiken
Key Makeup and Hair: Daniel Marc
Hairdresser: Patti Brand
Assistant Makeup / Hairdressers: Darrell Fielder, Vince Fauci
Neanderthal Makeup: Kevin Yagher
Neanderthal Makeup Assistant: James D. Nelson

Soisson / Murphey Assistant: James D. Nelson
Assistant to Mr. Kroopf: Penny Key
Assistant to Mr. Herek: Sharon Roesler
L.A. Production Secretary: Marjorie Rubin
Location Manager: Rick Rothen
Location Scout: Russ Fega
Unit Publicist: David Linck
Marketing Consultant: Elisabeth Landon

Visual Effects & Opticals by: Perpetual Motion Pictures, Inc., Los Angeles
Effects Production Manager: Charles L. Finance
Supervisor, Miniature Photography: Richard S. Malzahn
Supervisor, Optical Department: David S. Williams, Jr.
Supervisor, Matte Department: Robert Habros

Effects Animators: Kathleen Quaife-Hodge, Mauro Maressa, Craig Clark, Nina Chierchetti, Lynda Weinman, Jan Nordman, Candace Lewis

Miniature Construction: Patrick Johnson
Matte Artist: Jesse Silver
Production Assistant: Rene Clark
Administrative Assistant: Kimberly Sylvester

Effects Compositing on: Cruise II Computer Optical System ®

Software Programmers: Don Nolan, Richard S. Malzahn, John Brussolo, Cindy Brussolo

Motion Control Software: Tondreau Electronics
Special Effects Lenses by: JDC America, Inc.

Computer Generated Effects: Omnibus Simulation, Inc.
Computer Effects Coordinator: David Ginsberg
Technical Designer: Peter Farson

Mechanical Effects by: Image Engineering, Inc.
Effects Coordinator: Peter M. Chesney
Key Technicians: Rod Schumacher, Robert E. Worthington
Technician: Lenny Dalrymple
Effects Assistants: Robert Ahmanson, Scott Nesselrode, Phillip Hartmann, Jim Kundig, Matt Marich

Image Coordinators: Blaine Converse, Robin D’Arcy

Transportation Coordinator: Larry Alexander
Transportation Captain: William Eakland
Honeywagon Driver: David Walden
Drivers:
George "Bego" Gerhart
Coby Jordan
Bruce Simbalia
Jeanne Mascia
Mike Buck
Kristine Kaspari
Connie Colbert
Doug Hiserodt
Jim Lucas
Beth Hoffman

Catering: U.S. Catering & Don Brown, Ramon Luna
Craft Service: Diane MacDowell

Production Assistants: Nick Chaput, Janet Elsasser, Steve Feinberg, Marjean Holden, Connie Hoy, Mari Scott, Jason Wisch

L.A. Casting Assistant: Glenis Gross
Extras Casting: Claudia Santiago, Robin Monteiro, Steve Schemmel, Sherry Serra
Stand-Ins: Larry Rhoe, Bill Roberts, Robert Warner
Production Medic: Carol Perini
Choreographer: Brad Jeffries
Card Sequence: David Avadon
Animal Trainer: Cristi Miele, Animal Actors of Hollywood
Set Construction Coordinator: Terry Kempf
Head Carpenter: Bill Holmquist

Construction Crew:
Eddie Esparza
Steven Renick
Doug Wood
James Jaeger
Tim Sheedy
Richard Heck
Cliff Kirby
James Blair
Rob Thorne
Tim Fox
Al Clarke
James McDonald
Scott Thaden
Charles Falconer
Keith Johnson
Robert Murray
Joe Cooper

Rigger: Benjamin Thompson
Plasterer: Aaron Newton
Scenic Artist: Joel Griffith
Assistant Scenic Artist: Lisa Gamel
Assistant Painters: Blair Torrey, Vicki Riske, Bob Hlusak

Italian Crew
Production Manager: Anselmo Parrinello
Unit Manager: Stefano Spadoni
1st Assistant Director: Fabio Jephcott
Production Coordinator: Manuela Pineski Berger
Production Auditor: Enzo Sisti
Art Director: Pierluigi Basile
Set Decorator / Costumer: Giorgio Desideri
Property Master: Paolo Luciani
Wardrobe Master: Alberto Tosto
Camera Operator: Adolfo Bartoli
1st Assistant Camera: Luigi Bernardini
Production Sound Mixer: Alessandro Zanon
Lighting Gaffer: Alberto Atlibrandi
Key Grip: Agostino Pascarella
Still Photographer: Paul Pellet Ronald
Stunt Coordinator: Franco Daddi

Los Angeles Crew
Cameraman: Peter Lyons Collister
Production Designer: Lynda Paradise
Set Decorator: Lauri Gaffin
Lead Person: Beth Desort
Swing Gang: Rick Toone, Dave Cannon
Makeup & Hair: Debbie Reggo
Sound Mixer: Joseph Geinsinger
Boom Operator: Bill Flick
Still Photographer: Thor Hanson
Location Managers: Stanley Newton, Gary Van Fleet
Set Nurse: Julie Theiring

Supervising Sound Editor: David A. Whitaker, M.P.S.E., Gordon Ecker Productions

Sound Editors: John Arrufat, John Leveque, Glenn T. Morgan, Jeffrey L. Sandler, M.P.S.E., Marvin Walowitz, Karen Wilson

Assistant Sound Editor: Michael R. Hoskinson
Special Sound Design: John P. Fasal
Sound FX Research & Design: Frank A. Fuller, Jr., Stacy Saravo
Foley Editor: Richard E. Yawn
Foley Artists: Gary "Wrecker" Hecker, Alicia Stevenson
Foley Mixer: Dean Drabin, C.A.S.
Sound FX Recordist: Gary Blufer
Sound Coordinators: Laurie Ecker, John Michael Fanaris
ADR Supervisor: Becky Sullivan
ADR Editors: Shawn Sykora, Scott D. Jackson
Assistant ADR Editor: Joe R. Dorn
Voice Casting: Barbara Harris
Music Editor: Scott Grusin
Assistant Music Editor: Sara Sheranian
Re-Recorded at the Burbank Studios
Re-Recording Mixers: Dick Weaver, Michael Jiron, Allen Stone
Recordist: Michael S. Wren
Scoring Mixer: Tim Boyle
Assistant to the Composer: Krys Newman

Music Supervised by: David Kershenbaum

Soundtrack on: A&M Records

"I Can’t Break Away"
Written by Mitch Bottler and Gary Zekley
Published by Colgems-EMI Music Inc. and Teenie Bopper Music
Performed by Big Pig
Produced by Nick Launay
Courtesy of A&M Records, Inc.

"In Time"
Written by Bob Marlette and Sue Shifrin
Published by Golden Torch Music Corp. / Dial M for Music and Intersong-USA, Inc. / Palancar Music
Performed by Robbie Robb
Produced by Bob Marlette

"Dancing with a Gypsy"
Written by Anthony Corder, Keith Douglas, Patrick Francis and John Patterson
Published by Corder Music and Ardent / Koala Music
Performed by Tora Tora
Produced by Joe Hardy and Paul Ebersold
Courtesy of A&M Records, Inc.

"Dangerous"
Written by Richard Czerny, Spencer Sercombe and Kevin Kreis
Published by Irving Music, Inc. and DDL Music Show Publishing
Performed by Shark Island
Produced by Kevin Beamish
Courtesy of A&M Records, Inc.

"No Right to Do Me Wrong"
Written by Lee Ving, David Wills and Michael Ballew
Published by Toxic Tunes
Performed by Range War
Produced by Lee Ving and Bill Horn

"Not So Far Away"
Written by Tom Cochrane
Published by Falling Sky Music and Arista Music, Inc.
(Administered by Arista Music, Inc.)
Performed by Glen Burtnick
Produced by Glen Burtnick
Courtesy of A&M Records, Inc.

"The Boys and Girls Are Doing It"
Written by Frankie Miller and Jeff Barry
Published by Rare Blue Music, Inc. (in the U.S. and Canada) / Chrysalis Music Ltd. and Steeplechase Music
Performed by Vital Signs
Produced by David Sieff
Courtesy of A&M Records, Inc.

"Party Up"
Written by Michael Wells and Rori
Published by Mykee Wells Music and Full Out Music
Performed by Rori
Produced by Rori and Michael Wells

"Walk Away"
Written by Brian Bricklin, Scott Bricklin, Jake Meyer, Ian Cross, James Goetz and Eddie Bader
Published by Bricksongs
Performed by Bricklin
Produced by Bill Drescher
Courtesy of A&M Records, Inc.

"Father Time"
Written by Richard Czerny and Spencer Sercombe
Published by Irving Music, Inc. and Deliberate Music
Performed by Shark Island
Produced by Randy Nicklaus
Courtesy of A&M Records, Inc.

"Play with Me"
Written by Nuno Bettencourt and Gary Cherone
Published by Funky Metal Publishing
(Administered by Almo Music Corp.)
Performed by Extreme
Produced by Mack
Courtesy of A&M Records, Inc.

"Bad Guitar"
Written and performed by Stevie "No Wonder" Salas

"Carlin’s Solo"
Performed, as the hands of Rufus, and Written by Stevie Salas

"Two Heads are Better Than One"
Written by Matthew Nelson, Gunnar Nelson and Dweezil Zappa
Published by Matt Black Music, Gunster Music and Fighty-Bitey Music
Performed by Power Tool
Produced by David J. Holman
Courtesy of A&M Records, Inc.


Additional Editing: Duwayne Dunham

Assistant Editor: John Lafferty

Title Sequence Design: Geoffrey K. Hull, Film Design and Ikonographics


Insurance Provided by: Great Northern Brockerage Corporation

Color Timing: Tom Shaffer

Negative Cutting by: James Bonn & Associates

Scenes from "War and Peace"
Courtesy of Paramount Pictures Corporation

The Producers Wish to Thank
Raffaella De Laurentiis
Alan Riche
Norman Herman
Circle K Corporation
Arizona Motion Picture Development
The City of Phoenix Motion Picture Office
The Mayor & City Manager of the City of Scottsdale, Arizona
Coconino National Forest
America West Airlines
Nautilus Sports / Medical Industries, Inc. - Deland, Florida
Carefree Studio
Giada International Company S.r.l.
Goodwill Industries
Dr. George Carver, Arizona State University
Richard Beck & Jim Achtenhagen of Beck's Guitars, Tempe, Arizona

Color by Technicolor®

Filmed in Panavision®

No. 29065 Motion Picture Association of America

Dolby Stereo® In Selected Theatres

Copyright © 1989 Nelson Films Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

All events, characters, firms and institutions in this motion picture are fictitious and any similarity to any person, living or dead, or to actual events, firms and institutions are coincidental and unintentional.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of the United States and other countries.  Any unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

An ORION® Pictures Release

Continue to Omitted Scenes . . .