Website

TajBlues.com - Taj Mahal's Official Website


Stats

Birthday: May 17, 1942
Birthplace: New York City, New York
Birth Name: Henry Saint Clair Fredericks


Updated Biography

Taj Mahal was born to a musical family and grew up to be a blues legend.  His fusion of blues with other genres of music was nothing less than groundbreaking, and he has well-earned his place in music history.  His first group, Taj Mahal and the Elektras, toured the Springfield, Massachusetts area in the early 60's.  In 1964 he moved to Los Angeles and formed a new group, the Rising Sons, with guitar legend Ry Cooder, but the record label they were signed to didn't know how to market their unique brand of music.  Eventually Taj Mahal signed with Columbia as a solo artist and released his first album Taj Mahal in 1968.

Continuing to record through the 70's and 80's, Taj released such albums as Giant Step, Happy Just to Be Like I Am, The Real Thing and Mo' Roots.  These albums varied in musical style from Blues to Caribbean and Reggae, and included both electric and acoustical tracks.  During these years he also toured with prominent musicians, rockers and bluesmen alike.

Switching record labels in 1976 (when he started recording for Warner Bros. Records), Taj Mahal recorded three albums, including the soundtrack for the film Brothers.  He next recorded a series of successful children's records and was nominated for a Grammy in 1991 for a musical score for the lost Langston Hughes - Zora Neale Hurston play Mule Bone.  He has continued to record and perform throughout the 1990's, winning a Grammy in 1997 for his album Seņor Blues.

Other film credits for Taj Mahal include the classic 1972 Sounder, Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood, Twist of Fate and the made for TV movie The Man Who Broke 1,000 Chains.  Television appearances include a guest spot on The Flip Wilson Show and voice acting work for Aaahh!!! Real Monsters and Duckman and most recently a guest appearance on Party of Five.  He has also composed music for the short horror film Lost and appeared, appropriately, in the documentary God Gave Rock & Roll to You.

In 2010, he appeared on Late Night with Jimmy Fallon to perform "Shine a Light."  In 2012 he is still going strong and is currently on tour with his band, The Taj Mahal Trio.

Last updated: 4/6/12


For a list of Taj Mahal's acting credits,
please visit the
Internet Movie Database