Stats

Birth Year: July 21, 1961
Grew Up In: Hayward, California
Birth Name: James Blanco Martin


Updated Biography

The former Faith No More guitarist and singer, Jim Martin is considered one of the premiere rock guitarists by those in the know.  Inspired by bands such as Black Sabbath and guitarists like Jimi Hendrix, he picked up guitar and later played for a band called EZ Street along with Cliff Burton (Metallica).  Cliff would bring Mike "Puffy" Bordin into the band.  Mike Borden left EZ Street and later brought Jim into a new band called Faith No More, which already included Bill Gould and Roddy Bottum.  The rest, as they say, is history.

Faith No More's rise to success in the late 80's produced the albums We Care a Lot and Introduce Yourself.  Their third album, The Real Thing, went platinum in the United States.  However in 1993 Jim was unceremoniously fired (via fax according to some stories) from the band and disappeared from the public spotlight for a time.

In 1994 Jim Martin re-emerged and assembled a band called The Behemoth (this name would later be changed due to a conflict with a European band using the same name) but an album titled Milk and Blood was released in 1997.

In 1998 the famed guitarist began touring with a group dubbed The Jim Martin Orchestra.  He later joined a death metal band called Fang.  He has also performed in the studio with the band Primus (which also appeared in Bogus Journey) and on albums with noted artists Anand clique and Skitzo.

Other film appearances by Jim Martin include Splatter University and the TV movie Miracle in the Woods.

Last updated: 12/26/10


For a list of Jim's acting and directing credits,
please visit the
Internet Movie Database