Stats

Birthday: May 26, 1949
Birthplace: Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Birth Name: Pamela Suzette Grier
Sometimes Credited As: Pamela Grier


Biography from 1991 Bogus Journey Press Kit

PAM GRIER (Ms. Wardroe) became a film star in the seventies in such motion pictures as "Foxy Brown," "Coffey," "Friday Foster" and "Greased Lightning."  She has since gone on to give memorable performances in "Fort Apache: The Bronx," "Tough Enough" and "Something Wicked This Way Comes."

On television, Grier appeared in recurring roles in episodes of "Crime Story" and "Miami Vice" and in the CBS-TV movie "Badge of the Assassin," with James Woods.

On the stage, she received glowing reviews for a 15-week run in the Los Angeles Theatre Center production of Sam Shepherdís "Fool for Love."

Among Grierís other film credits are "Cutting Loose," "The Frankenstein Factor," "Stand Alone," "On The Edge," "Sheba," "Scream, Blacula, Scream," "Drum" and "Cool Breeze."


Updated Biography

When one talks about cult movie icons then Pam Grier must be a part of the discussion.  This beautiful and talented actress made her mark on the film world in the 1970's in such classics as Foxy Brown, Coffey and Scream Blacula Scream.  But her career has continued well into the 21st century and she indelibly left her mark on the 90's in Quentin Tarantino's Jackie Brown.

Other film credits for Pam Grier include Beyond the Valley of the Dolls, Greased Lightning, Fort Apache: The Bronx, Badge of the Assassin, Above the Law, Escape from L.A., Mars Attacks!, In Too Deep, Holy Smoke, Fortress 2, Ghosts of Mars, The Adventures of Pluto Nash and Back in the Day.

On television, Pam Grier has made appearances in the series Soul Train, The Love Boat, Miami Vice, Night Court, Crime Story, The Cosby Show, Knots Landing, The Sinbad Show, The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air, Martin, The Wayans Brothers, Justice League, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit and has a recurring role on the Showtime series The L-Word.

In 2010, Pam Grier appeared in the films The Invited and Just Wright and had a recurring role as Amanda Waller in the series Smallville.  In 2011 she appeared in the Tom Hanks' film Larry Crowne.  Recent projects include the film Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the Seventh Day and appearances in the upcoming films Skinny Dip, Mafia and The Man with the Iron Fists.

Last updated: 3/31/12


For a list of Pam's acting credits,
please visit the
Internet Movie Database