Websites

Clarence Clemons Official Website - The official website of the incredible saxophonist.


Stats

Birthday: January 11, 1942
Birthplace: Norfolk, Virginia
Nickname: Big Man


Biography from 1989 Excellent Adventure Press Kit

Clemons is known to millions of rock fans as "The Big Man," the exuberant sax player who has toured and recorded with best friend Bruce Springsteen for nearly two decades. When not with the Boss, Clemons’ successful career has included the hit "You’re a Friend of Mine," which he sang with Jackson Browne in his debut album. Currently at work on a second LP, Clemons made his film bow in "New York, New York."


Updated Biography

A versatile musician, Clarence Clemons has carved out a long-standing career playing saxophone, most notably touring with Bruce Springsteen's E Street Band for many years.  He's also had a very successful solo career and currently performs with a twelve piece ensemble group called Clarence Clemons Temple of Soul.  Over the course of his career he has recorded with artists such as Aretha Franklin, Paul Young and Roy Orbison.  

Clarence Clemons made appearances in the films Fatal Instinct, Blues Brothers 2000 and is currently working on the film Free of You.  His television credits include appearances in Diff'rent Strokes, Jake and the Fatman, TV Nation, Viper, The Simpsons, Saturday Night Live, My Wife and Kids and The Wire.

Temple of Soul's latest CD, Brothers in Arms, was released in March 2008.  Clemons also performed in The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Live Sweet Emotion video.  He has also written a biography with Don Reo entitled Big Man: Real Life & Tall Tales which is available from Amazon.com.

Very sadly, Clarence Clemons passed away on June 18, 2011 at the age of 69 after suffering a stroke the previous weekend.

Last updated: 6/21/11


For a list of Clarence's acting credits,
please visit the
Internet Movie Database