Stats

Birth year: June 8, 1939
Birthplace: Wyco, West Virginia
Full Name: Dr. Bernie T. Casey
Birth name: Bernard Terry Casey


Biography from 1989 Excellent Adventure Press Kit

Retired in 1968 from a professional football career – in which he set receiving records for both the San Francisco 49ers and the Los Angeles Rams – Casey made his film debut in "The Guns of the Magnificent Seven" and went on to appear in "Boxcar Bertha," "Cleopatra Jones," "Black Gun," "The Man Who Fell to Earth," "Sharkey’s Machine" and "Never Say Never Again."  On television he’s been seen in "Brian’s Song," "Roots," "The Martian Chronicles," "Bay City Blues" and "Harris & Co.," television’s first black dramatic series.  Casey is also an accomplished artist.


Updated Biography

Bernie Casey has had a long and impressive career in many different fields, including professional football, acting and art.  He has been Chairman of the Board of Trustees at the Savannah College of Art and Design.  He authored the 1969 book Look at the People: Poems and Paintings, and an independent film from 1971 entitled Bernie Casey: Black Artist focused on his thoughts and observations as a painter.  He has had more than 30 solo exhibitions and some of his artwork can be found on permanent display at Museum of African American Art in Los Angeles, the Beverly Hills Library, the Hirshhorn Museum in D.C. and the John Bolles Gallery in San Francisco.

His film appearances since Excellent Adventure include roles in Another 48 Hrs., Revenge of the Nerds III, The Glass Shield, Tomcats, Vegas Vamps and When I Find the Ocean.  He wrote, directed, produced and starred in the film The Dinner in 1997.  On television he has appeared in series such as Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, Babylon 5, SeaQuest DSV, Just Shoot Me! and Girlfriends.

Recently he appeared as himself in a documentary entitled Kiss and Tell: The History of Black Romance in Movie

Last updated: 3/31/12


For a list of Bernie's acting credits,
please visit the
Internet Movie Database